Programme

The programme units are in different languages. Please check the details from the event link.
Ohjelmaosiot toteutetaan osin eri kielillä. Lisätiedot tapahtumasivulla, joka aukeaa linkistä.

Lataa ohjelma [suomeksi ja englanti]
Download the program [in Finnish and English]

NÄYTTELYT ja INSTALLAATIOT / EXHIBITIONS & INSTALLATIONS

  17.2.-8.3. | Stoa | Helsinki
Sivuvalo exhibition

20.2.-5.3. | Caisa | Helsinki
Kalevala: Interactive installation

21.2.-21.3. | Caisa and Stoa | Helsinki
Nightingale Call Center: Multilingual telephone

21.2.-21.3. | Caisa | Helsinki
Audio Books exhibition

23.2.-1.3 | Stoa | Helsinki
Our Cuisine – Our Stories
– video in six native languages about experiences related to food from Helsinki

 


PERFORMANCES

21.2. at 19-23 | Caisa | Helsinki
Poetry Picnic Club

  7.3. at 14 | Stoa | Helsinki
Aapelus: Aakkosmatka suomen kieleen

  25.2 at 18.30-20.00 | Helinä Rautavaara Museum | Espoo
Vladimir Vysotksi´s songs in Russian

  21.3. at 14 | Helinä Rautavaara Museum | Espoo
Somalian lullabies

21.3. at 11-17 | Caisa | Helsinki
Mother Tongue Festival

21.3. at 19-21.30 | Vuotalo | Helsinki
Satakieliklubi, Poetry Club Night

 


KESKUSTELUT / TALKS & LECTURES

  21.2. at 15-16 | Helinä Rautavaara Museum | Espoo
Talk: The importance of mother tongue for diasporic communities

23.2. at 13-14 | Caisa | Helsinki
Meet a writer: Hamdam Zakirov

24.2. at 13-14 | Caisa | Helsinki
Meet a writer: Nura Farah

6.3. at 13-17 | Turun kaupunginkirjasto | Turku
Seminar: Literature in many tongues – what languages does Finnish literature know?

▤ 10.3. at klo 16.30-18 |
Zodiak , Kaapelitehdas | Helsinki
Subjektiivisia kielijärjestelmiä

11.3. at 13-15 | Caisa | Helsinki
Bilingual families: panel discussion

20.3. at 13-14 | Caisa | Helsinki
Meet a writer: Yosif Abu Al Fawz

 



CATEGORIESDesign: Daniel Malpica

 Helsinki
Espoo
Turku
Free Access 
Pre-Subscription 
Tickets


TYÖPAJAT / WORKSHOPS

19.-20.2. at 12-14 | Helinä Rautavaara Museum | Espoo
Somali language storytelling workshops

20.2. at 11-12 | Helinä Rautavaara museum | Espoo
Stories from the mountains in Kurmandzi language

24.2. at 10:30-11 | Käpylän kirjasto
Baby rhymes workshop | Helsinki

  25.2. at 18-19 | Entressen kirjasto
Poetry bath for babies | Espoo

26.2. at 9-11 & 12-14
Caisa | Helsinki
Comic art workshop for primary school students

27.2. at 10-12 & 12-14 
Caisa | Helsinki
Comic art workshop, non-stop, open for all

28.2. at 10-15 | Entressen kirjasto | Espoo
Kalevala day and family day ”Satakielikuussa runo kukkii”

  28.2 kl. 13.00  | Richardsgatans bibliotek | Helsinki
Poetry for babies in Swedish: Rimjam för småbarn: Färgkarneval 

2.3. at 12:30-16:30
Stoa (aula / lobby) | Helsinki
Comic art workshop, nonstop, open for all

4.3. at 10-10.30 | Tapanilan kirjasto | Helsinki
Baby rhymes workshop

4.3. at 18-20 | Stoa | Helsinki
Zebra crossing open workshop 

6.3. at 9-10 ja 10.30-11.30 | Caisa | Helsinki
Calligraffiti workshops for schools, on request

6.3. at 10.30-11 | Malmin kirjasto | Helsinki
Baby rhymes workshop

7.3. at 12-15 | Caisa | Helsinki
Calligraphy workshops, non-stop, open for all

8.3 kl. 11.00 | Malms bibliotek | Malmitalo | Helsinki
Poetry for babies in Swedish: Rimjam för småbarn: Prickigt och randigt

8.3 kl. 13.00 | Vuotalo | Nordhuset | Helsingfors
Poetry for babies in Swedish: Rimjam för småbarn: Prickigt och randigt

18.3. at 10-10.30 | Tapanilan kirjasto | Helsinki
Baby rhymes workshop

20.3. at 10-10.30 | Pohjois-Haagan kirjasto | Helsinki
Baby rhymes workshop